Member of AQTIS, IATSE 514 and RAAV


Studies

2007      Master class, La technique et l’art contemporain, Alexandre David, Laval University.

1989      Bachelor in Studio Arts, Concentration in painting, Concordia University.

 

 


Professionnal activities

2015     Key set decorator, History of love , feature film directed by Radu Mihaileanu, production designer :  

             Cristian Nicolescu.

 

2014     En têtes, collective exhibition, Espace Robert Poulin, March 2014, Montréal.

             Key set decorator, Brooklyn, feature film directed by John Crowley, production designer : François

             Séguin.

 

2013     Decorator for Helix,  12 episodes, multiples directors, production designer: Guy Lalande.  

             Exhibition La nouvelle collection 2014 de l‘Artothèque, Stewart Hall Gallery, Pointe-Claire,

             jury selection.

             Portas Abertas opening exhibition of the Forum Eugenio de Almeida, Evora, Portugal, 

             curator: Cláudia Gianneti.


2012     Warm Bodies, key decorator, feature film directed by  Jonathan Levine, production designer : Martin

             Whist and Ed Verreault (additionnal photography).

             Red 2 , decorator, feature directed by Dean Parisot, production designer:  Jim Clay.

             Gabrielle , decorator, feature film directed by Louise Archambault, production designer:

             Emmanuel Fréchette.

             Les fenêtres qui parlent,  Annual collective exhibition during The days of Culture,

             on Marquette street.

 

2011     Identity, pilot  ABC studios, director: Gary Fleder. key decorator.

             Les fenêtres qui parlent,  Annual collective exhibition during  The days of Culture,

             on Marquette street.

 

2010     Source Code, key decorator, feature directed by Duncan Jones, production designer: Barry Chusid.
             Production designer for Mesnak, feature film,  Les Films de l’Isle. Director: Yves Sioui-Durand.

             Benefit exhibition for Haïti, Galerie Fabienne Rhein, Montréal.

 

2009     Route 132 ,  decorator, feature directed by Louis Bélanger, production designer : Emmanuel

             Fréchette.

             The Phantom , mini-série directed by Paolo Barzman. Decorator, production designer: Zoé

             Saskelaropoulos.

 

2008     Trotsky , feature directed by Jacob Tierney. Decorator, production designer: Anne Pritchard.

              Pour toujours, Les Canadiens, feature directed by Sylvain Archambault, decorator, production

              designer : Jean-François Campeau.

              Les fenêtres qui parlent,  Annual collective exhibition during The days of Culture,

              on Marquette street.

 

2007      Punisher War Zone,  key decorator, feature directed by Lexi Alexander, production designer:

              Andrew Neskoromny.
              Get Smart , feature directed by Peter Segal, decorator, production designer: Wynn Thomas.

              Collective exhibition, Technique et art contemporain, Villa James, Summer international school of

              Percé, Québec.

 

2006      L’Âge des ténêbres, key decorator, feature directed by Denys Arcand, production designer:

               François Séguin.
              Moose TV , TV series directed by Tim Southam, decorator, production designer: Donna Noonan.

 

2005      The Covenant, key decorator, feature directed by Renny Harlin, production designer: Anne 

              Pritchard.

              Time Bomb , feature directed by Stephen Gyllenhaal, decorator, production designer: Anne

              Pritchard.

              Lucky Number Slevin, feature directed by Paul McGuigan, production designer: François Séguin.

 

2004      Mes 20 ans,  anniversary exhibition of the artist centre Le Grave, Victoriaville.

              The greatest game ever played, feature, directed by Bill Paxton, decorator, production designer :

               François Séguin.

 

2003      Taking Lives, feature, directed by D.J. Caruso, decorator, production designer: Tom Southwell.

              Wicker Park, feature, directed by Paul McGuigan, decorator, production designer: Richard Bridgland.

              Noël, feature, directed by Chazz Palminteri, decorator, production designer: Carol Spier.

 

2002      Just a walk in the Park, directed by Steven Schachter, decorator, production designer: Jean

              Kazemirchuk.

              Scent of Danger, directed by Peter Svatek, decorator, production designer: Jean Kazemirchuk.

              Bliss II, 8 episodes, multiples directors, decorator, production designer: Donna Noonan.

              Solo exhibition at Observatoire 4 Gallery, Montréal.

 

2001      Abandon, directed by Steven Gaghan, decorator, production designer : Gideon Ponte,

              Bliss, 8 episodes, multiples directors, decorator, production designer : Donna Noonan.

              La turbulence des fluides, directed by Manon Briand, decorator, production designer : Mario

              Hervieux.

              Part of the collective exhibition The drawing and printmaking Biennal of Québec, host in Alma.

 

2000      Les Galeries Éphémères, organized by Observatoire 4 Gallery, Montréal.

               Pass’Art, Passage 1999-2000, exhibition center of Rouyn-Noranda. Curator: Jean Dumont.

               Decorator for 2 seasons of the tv show 2 Frères directed by Louis Choquette, production designer:

               Jean Babin.

 

1999      2001 a Space Travesty, key decorator, directed by Allan A. Goldstein, production designer : Csaba

               Kertez.

              The Audrey Hepburn story, decorator, production designer : Jean-Baptiste Tard.

 

1998      Decorator for The secret life of Doris Duke, mini-series directed by John Erman and

              Miracle à Memphis, directed by Pierre Falardeau, production designer for the two projects:

              Jean-Baptiste Tard.


1997      Production designer for Les Casablancais, directed by Abdelkader Lagtaâ, Co-production

              Canada-Marocco-France.
              Production designer for Gabrielle Roy, docu-fiction of Léa Pool,  Productions de l'Impatiente.

              Competitive exhibition of the 3rd  Jeux de la Francophonie, Palais du Gouverneur, Tananarive,

              Madagascar.

              Duo exhibition with Marie-Josée Perreault, artist center Le Grave,  Victoriaville.

              Trajectoire Peinture, Maison des Arts de Laval. Curator: Jean Dumont.

              Decorator for  Out of Control , Richard Trevor, production designer : Charles Boulay.

              Decorator for La déroute,  Paul Tana, production designer: Mario Hervieux.

              Decorator for L'épreuve du feu, Bernard Emond, Coop. Vidéo de Montréal.

 

1996      Decorator for Dancing on the moon , Kit Hood, production designer : Violette Daneau.  

               J'en suis,  Claude Fournier, decorator,  production designer : Anne Pritchard.


1995      Production designer, L'Oreille d'un sourd,  Mario Bolduc, Prod. Média 8.

              Rowing through, Masato Harada, decorator, production designer : Patricia Christie.

               Emerging artist grant (lithography), Atelier de l’île, Val David, Québec.

               Collective exhibition, Lithography, L'Atelier Circulaire, Montréal.


1994       Production designer, Quand l'avenir chantait of Michel Langlois, Coop Vidéo de Montréal.

               J'aime j'aime pas , Sylvie Groulx, decorator, production designer: Marie-Carole de Beaumont.

                Solo exhibition, Maison de la Culture Marie Uguay, Montréal.

                B grant, long term, Conseil des Arts et des Lettres du Québec.

 

93-96      Teacher of Decorative Painting at the YWCA.


1993        L'Instant et la Patience, Bernard Émond,  decorator,  ACPAV production.

                Scenic painter for La Petite Vie, Les Ateliers Scéniques of Télé-Métropole.

                Collective exhibition Le nu contemporain, Lacerte, Palardy & Ass. Gallery, Montréal.

                Curator: Hedwidge Asselin.


1992        Production designer, Ceux qui ont le pas léger meurent sans laisser de traces, docu-fiction, 

                Bernard Émond,  ACPAV production.

                Scenic painter for Longue-Vue workshop:

                Les Ubs, Ubu Theater.

                Mensonges, 4 penny Theater.

                Échec et mat,  Jean Duceppe Theater.

                Le Grand Jeu de la Nuit, Théâtre Sans Fil.

                Scenic painter for Saltimbanque of the Cirque du Soleil.

                Completion of an art work for the entrance of  Le Grave , artist center in Victoriaville.

                B grant , short term, Ministère des Affaires Culturelles du Québec.

                Les Ateliers s'exposent, organized by Cobalt Art Actuel, Montréal.

                Le Nouveau Monde, collective exhibition, Maison de la Culture Mercier, Montréal.


 1991      Key scenic painter for Cirque du Soleil productions, some projects:

               Montréal Ville Ouverte, Festival Juste pour Rire & Just for Laugh.

               Scenic painter,  Map of the Human Heart. Key scenic painter: Alain Giguère.

               Solo exhibition,  Blue Gallery, Canal Lachine Complex, Montréal.

               Annual exhibition of the Thomas More Institut, Maison de la Culture Côte-des-Neiges, Montréal.


1990       Scenic painter,  Agaguk,  Key scenic painter: J.T. Wood.

               Scenic painter, Aïda, opera, for Cirque du Soleil productions.

               Collective exhibition, Dans dix ans, l'an deux mille, Maison de la Culture Mercier, Montréal. 

               Féminisme et Représentation, collective exhibition, Galerie Powerhouse, Montréal. Curator:

               Sheena Gourley.

 

1989       Exploration Programme  grant, Canada Council for the Arts.

               Artwork bought by the Art  Bank of Canada.

 

88-90     Decorative painter and key decorator for the Pinceau D’Arlequin. Many wall paintings projects,

              faux-finis and murals for boutiques, restaurants, offices, private houses & museums exhibitions as;

              20 th century Architectures in Québec at the Musée de la Civilisation, Québec.

              Souffrir pour être belle, Musée de la Civilisation, Québec.

 

1987      Winner of the Dean’s Purchase Award for Lithography, Concordia University.